EnglishEnglishFrancais
精彩网络课堂
[收藏] [RSS订阅] [打印] [字号: ]

2012年5月北京地区成人英语三级考试真题及答案详解

作者:佚名    信息来源:本站原创    点击数:    更新时间:2012-8-2

2012年5月北京地区成人英语三级考试真题及答案详解(点击下载)

北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试

2012.5.12 

  Part Reading Comprehension (30%)

  Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer sheet

  Passage 1

  Questions 1 to 5 are based on the following passage:

  The most famous collections of fairy tales are the ones by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm. The Grimms published their first fairy-tale collection in 1812.They disappearing German folk culture. Their first edition (版本) was a scholarly book that carefully recorded the oral tales. They were surprised when some of their early readers suggested that the stories might be interesting to children

  But the Grimms needed money. They had made a bad deal with their publisher and received little payment for their first book. At one point Wilhelm complained there wasn’t a chair in his house one could sit on without worrying it would break. So he took the hint and set to work to make a book that would be suitable for children. He selected a few of the tales, made them much longer , and polished up the language. He didn’t add morals , but he did slip in character judgments and moralizing comments wherever he could

  The Grimms’ fairy tales also have one characteristic that would seem to make them unsuitable for children. Many of them include violent incidents. In Hansel and Gretel eaten by a wolf. When he revised the tales for children, Wilhelm Grimm retained the violence. In fact, he sometimes even ramped it up. For example, in the first edition, the one intended for children, that her birds peck()out their eyes

  Why, then, have the Grimms’ fairy tales become classic of children’s literature, so much so that it is hard to imagine a child who doesn’t know Cinderella’s story or Snow White’s?

  One answer is that only a few of the tales survived into modern times. The first edition of the Grimms’ fairy tales had 210 tales. By 1825 it was down to 50. And taday only a dozen or so of the tales are often reprinted in children’s collections

  (76)But the deeper answer is that the tales that have lasted are magical adventures that help children deal with the struggles and fears of their everyday lives

  Why did Wilhelm Grimm set out to adapt his book for children?

  To deal with readers’ complaints

  To improve his financial situation

  At the request of his publisher

  To preserve the ancient stories in print

  When revising the fairy tales, Wilhelm did all of the following EXCEPT_______

  A. adding character judgments.             B. making the tales much longer

  C. deleting the violent scenes              D. polishing up the language

  3. What does the expression ramped it up in Paragraph 3 probably mean?

  A. Started     B. Allowed     C. Classified       D. Increased

  4. Which of the following statements about the Grimms’ fairy tales is TRUE according to the passage?

  A. They were originally intended to be children’s stories

  B. Generally speaking, the tales that have endured can help children deal with the challenges life bring to them

  C. A large number of the tales made it to the modern age

  D. They are less violent than the children’s stories being written today

  5. What is the passage mainly concerned with?

  A. History of fairy tales

  B. Ways to preserve the oral tradition

  C. The Grimms’ fairy tales

  D. Violence in fairy tales

  Passage 2

  Questions 6 to 10 are based on the following passage:

  As the school year kicks off, parents are once again struggling to cajole (哄骗) and, if need be, drag their exhausted teens out of bed, That image may make you laugh, but lack of sleep is no joke. (77)Teenagers who don’t get enough rest have more learning, health, behavior and mood problems than students who get at least nine hours a night. Long-term lack of sleeo is tied to heart disease, overweight, depression and a shortened life. Lack of sleep can be especially deadly for teens; car accidents are the leading cause of death among teenagers , and safety experts believe sleepy driving is a major factor

  Unfortunately, few teenagers get the sleep they need. In a survey of middle- and high-school students, University of Colorado researchers found that 82 percent said they woke up tied and unrefreshed, and more than half had trouble concentrating during the day at least once a week

  Blame multitasking for some of this. Many students are juggling after-school activities, homework and part-time jobs. Even when they manage to fulfill these obligations by a reasonable hour, television, the internet, video games, phone calls and text message to friends often keep them awake deep into the night. Taking soda and energy drinks late in the day and going to late-night parties on weekends add to sleep for most teens to fall asleep before 11 pm. Class usually beings before 8:15 am, with many high schools starting as weends to catch up, making it even harder to fall asleep on Sunday night and wake up Monday morning . Playing catch-up on weekends also doesn’t help teens stay refreshed when the need it most: during the week at school

Since the 1990s, middle and high school in more than two dozen states have experimented with later school start times. (78) The results have been encouraging: more sleep, increased attendance, better grades and fewer driving accidents. But most school still start early, meaning teens have their work cut out for them if they want to get enough sleep

  6. According to the passage, poor sleep can be linked to all of the following EXCEPT____

  A. heart disease              B. car accidents

  C. skin problems             D. poor concentration

  7. The main idea of Paragraph 3 is______

  A. how sleep deprivation(缺乏)can be treated

  B. what causes sleep deprivation

  C. who is most at risk for sleep deprivation

  D. why sleep deprivation is a serious concern

  8. What does the word juggling in Paragragph3 probably mean?

  A. Dealing with at the same time

  B. Striking a balance between

  C. Weekend catch-up sleep

  D. Healthy diet

  9. Which of the following is NOT to balme for teenager’ lack of sleep?

  A. Multitasking          B. Striking a balance between

  C. Weekend catch-up sleep  D. Healthy diet

  10. According to the passage, what have some school done to help their students get enough sleep?

  A. Educating their students about the importance of sleep

  B. Monitoring their students’ late-night activities

  C. Delaying school start times

  D. Setting strict rules

  Passage 3

  Questions 11 to 15 are based on the following passage:

  As any middle-class parent knows, unpaid work experience can give youngsters a valuable introduction to a secure job. The government has recognized it too, abandoning rules in 2011 that had formerly stopped 16-to 24-years-olds from doing unpaid work while claiming unemployment benefit. But moving from that to forcing them to work without pay in order to collect these benefits has proved a big step

  (79)More than one million young people in Britain are unemployed, the highest number since the mid-1980s. Keen both to cut the welfare bill and to avoid the depressed future wages that may result from early unemployment, the government has impressed future wages that may result from early unemployment, the government has introduced an ambitious program of reform to get youngsters off welfare and into work. A key part of it is ensuring that no one gets benefit from the government for long; ministers are keen to avoid what happened after the early-1980s recession(衰退)when unemployment continued in some parts of the country for a long time after the economy began to improve

  To help young people into work, ministers had persuaded lots of employers, including bakery chains, bookshops, and supermarkets, to take on unemployed youths, who receive work experience but no pay, with the prospect of proper job for those who shine. (80)Some 35,000 youngsters participated last year; half found paid work soon after finishing the scheme

  The idea of getting young adults used to showing up for work is popular with voters: according to a survey published in February, about 60% of people support the program. Equally attractive was the option of compelling them to work: under the existing arrangements youngsters could choose whether or not to accept a place, but if they dropped put after the end of the first week, they stood to lose up to two weeks’ benefits

  Yet the scheme has also polarized(两极分化的)opinion: a third of people are consistently opposed. Following a noisy Right to Work campaign that accused employers of co-operating secretly with this from getting worse, Chris Grayling, an employment minister, admitted that young people could leave their work experience at any time without being punished for doing so. This not only halted the flight of employers(for now, at least)but also enabled him to announce that new firms have agreed to take part in the program.

  11. According to the passage, young people in Britain_____

  A. are used to showing up for work

  B. value unpaid work very much

  C. are always opposed to unpaid work

  D. could learn something about job security through unpaid work

  12. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT TRUE?

  A. Most voters support the government’s effort to help young people to work

  B. Some people protest against the government’s attempt to force young people to work

  C. There are more than one million young people who took part in the program

  D. There are more than one million young people who are jobless

  13. According to the author, the British government is trying to______

  A. punish young people if they are not cooperating with it

  B. reform the unemployed youngsters

  C. the economic slowdown

  D. reduce welfare spending

  14. The word shine in Paragraph 3 means ______”。

  A. do well                 B. reflect light

  C. look happy               D. produce light

  15. Which of the following is an appropriate title for this passage?

  A. Enjoy Work Without Pay

  B. Can Work, Won’t Work

  C. Should Work, Shouldn’t Play

  D. Hate Work or Love Work

Part Vocabulary and Structure (30%)

  Directions: In this part there are 30 incomplete sentences. For each sentence there are four choice marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet

  16. Please give Jim the schedule for tomorrow’s conference when he ______ back. He is to chair the conference

  A. will come   B. come    C. comes    D. came

  17.______five minutes earlier, you would not have missed the last train for Shanghai, but you were late

  A. Had you come                 B. Do you come

  C. Did you come                 D. Should you come

  18. After he worked out the solution, _____ appeared a smile on his face

  A. it               B. here           C. what             D. there

  19. _____ the former president’s supporters went out in streets to express their anger and dissatisfaction

  A. A small amount of             B. A large number of

  C. A little bit of                  D. A great deal of

  20. To be honest, today’s dinner was just so-so. It wasn’t such a good one____ promised by the boss

  A. that       B. which          C. as             D. what

  21. So many people _____, the meeting had to be put off

  A. being absent            B. to be absent

  C. were absent             D. had been absent

  22. We often advise him not to drink more _____ is good for his health

  A. as          B. that         C. than         D. but

  23.----Did Charles vote in the last election?

  -----No, he wasn’t_____

  A. enough old then                 B. then enough old

  C. ole then enough                 D. old enough then

  24. By no means_____ look down on those who are less lucky in life than we are/

  A. we should                     B. should we

  C. we should not                  D. should we not

  25. He didn’t feel like ____that day so he stayed indoors reading

  A. working      B. works        C. to work     D. worked

  26. No sooner had we started on the road _____it began to rain

  A. when        B. than          C. then       D. whenever

  27. He decide to go for a sailing holiday ______ the fact that he was usually Seasick (晕船)

  A. because of       B. in spite of     C.in case of   D. as a result of

  28. What you do in your spare time is your own _____. However it should not be harmful to others

  A. business        B. purchase       C. bargain       D.sale

  29. As a gardener, Jim has to water the flowers and ______the grass in the garden every morning

  A. trim           B. improve        C. refine       D. repair

  30. The firemen are still ____the small fires started by the plane crash

  A. taking off      B. setting aside    C. getting along with    D. putting out

  31. He didn’t live up to _____had been expected of him

  A. that         B. what         C. which       D. all

  32. The old couple decided to ___a boy and a girl though they had three of their own

  A. adapt      B. bring      C. receive     D. adopt

  33. The relationship between employers and employees has been studied____

  A, originally    B. extremely     C. violently     D. intensively

  34. The car _____ halfway for no reason

  A. broke off     B. broke down   C. broke up   D. broke out

  35. The police ____ that he committed a series of crimes in the north of the city

  A. swelled     B. submitted    C. surveyed     D. suspected

36. The manger lost his _____just because his secretary was ten minutes late

  A. mood     B. temper       C. mind    D. passion

  37. We gave out a cheer when the red roof of the cottage came_____ view

  A. from      B. in          C. before      D. into

  38. I have kept that portrait _____ I can see it every day , as it always reminds me of my university days in London

  A. which      B. where        C. whether       D. into

  39. The room is in a terrible mess; it _____ cleaned

  A. Can’t have been             B. mustn’t have been

  C. shouldn’t have been          D. wouldn’t have been

  40. You see the lightning ____ it happens, BUT you hear the thunder later

  A. the instant                 B. for an instant

  C. on the instant              D. in an instant

  41._____ it or not , his discovery has created a stir in scientific circles

  A. Believe                  B. To believe

  C. Believing                D. Believed

  42. The medicine is on sale everywhere. You can get it at ______ chemist’s

  A. other          B. some         C. certain     D. any

  43. Your hair wants____. You’d better have it done tomorrow

  A. cut          B. to cut          C. cutting      D. being cut

  44. I don’t think it advisable that Tom _____ to the job since he has no experience

  A. be assigned     B. will be assigned

  C. is assigned     D. has been assigned

  45. The goals ____he had fought all his life no longer seemed important to him

  A. after which      B. with which    C. for which     D. at which

  Part   Identification (10%)

  Directions: Each of the following sentence has four underline parts marked A, B, C and D. Identify the one that is not correct. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet

  Part CLOZE (10%)

  By the time I finished high school, my interest in animals had grown, and enrolled at a university to study biology. I learned soon enough that studying animals __56__ this level was not in the animals best ___57. I remember one midterm exam in ___58 each student was handed a large, freshly-killed frog and __59 to dissect (解剖) and mark a set of body parts. I looked at the ___60 frog in front of me and was saddened that her life was ___61 away for such a slight ___62.

  A year later, in the same lab __63 I dissected the frog, I performed a small act of animal ___64. We were ___65 on fruit flies, and it was time to record the distribution of characteristics in their next generation. Flies were ___66 in small plastic bottles. Counting the number of flies with white or red eyes required first exposing them to ether(乙醚) ___67 they could not move. The flies were then spread onto a piece of white paper ___68 and counted. When the data collection was ___69, the flies had no further use, and our instructions were to ___70 them into a small glass dish of oil at the center of each desk, which was to be their final resting ___71.

  Once may little pile of flies had been counted, I pushed them off the edge of the paper. As we recorded our data, I kept one eye___72 them. Within minutes the pile was humming(嗡嗡叫) as tiny legs and wings beat their way out of the ether fog. I was extremely excited as they ___73 flight. That was my first ___74 in refusing to conduct scientific research that treated nonhuman life in a(n) ___75 way

  56. A at   B with   C for   D off

  57. A  duties   B interests   C rates   D hobbies 

  58.  A what   B that   C where   D which

  59.  A dismissed   B drawn   C instructed   D mended

  60.   A alive   B dead   C living   D wounded  

  61.   A made   B brought   C taken   D passed

  62  A reason   B spirit   C space  D system

  63.  A that   B which    C what   D where

  64.  A operation   B liberation   C tendency   D wealth

  65.  A experimenting   B strengthening   C stimulation   D substituting

  66. A solved   B soaked   C recovered   D kept

  67.  A while   B because   C incase   D so that

  68.  A being examined   B to be examined  C being operated   D to be operated

  69.  A preliminary   B progressive   C complete   D curious

  70.  A put   B raise   C rouse   D spoil

  71.  A shade   B shadow   C place   D stuff

  72.   A for   B with   C at   D on

  73. A stood   B took   C sent   D rode

  74.  A step  B review   C glance   D gesture

  75.  A kind   B generous   C cruel   D effective

  Part

  A

  76 But the deeper answer is that the tales that have lasted are magical adventures that help children deal with the struggles and fears of their everyday lives

  77 Teenagers who don’t get enough rest have more learning, health, behavior and mood problems than students who get at least nine hours a night

  78  The results have been encouraging: more sleep, increased attendance, better grades and fewer driving accidents

  79 More than one million young people in Britain are unemployed, the highest number since the mid-1980s

  80 Some 35,000 youngsters participated last year; half found paid work soon after finishing the scheme

  B

  81. 昨天,我坐在办公室写报告时, 小明从英国打电话过来了。

  82. 想去图书馆的人必须在这里签名。

  83.他专心致志地看书,所以没有听到电话响。

  84. 去年, 我在伦敦过得暑假。

85. 我学习英语大概有十年了。

 

 

2012上半年北京成人英语三级考试答案与解析

2012年上半年北京地区成人本科学士学位英语(成人三级英语)512日进行。考试已经结束,以下为2012上半年北京成人英语三级考试答案与解析。

  第一部分 阅读理解

  第一篇阅读

  一、文章大意与结构分析

  这篇文章主要讲述格林童话的由来、它的暴力性使得有些故事少儿不宜、以及即便它有这种负面效应但仍然成为经典的原因。

  二、试题解析

  1.【答案】B。细节题。根据第二段But the Grimms needed money. So he took the hint and set to work to make a book that would be suitable for children.。可知Grimm家是因为缺钱而去为儿童写书,因此选择B

  2. 【答案】C。细节题。根据第三段When he revised the tales for children, Wilhelm Grimm retained(保留) the violence,可知选项C错。

  3. 【答案】D。词汇解释题。根据第三段From example后面几句话的描述,在第一个版里,Cinderella最终原谅了她的姐妹们。但是在专门写给孩子们看的第二版里,Cinderella的鸟把她姐妹们的眼睛啄下来了。可知是增加了暴力性。

  4. 【答案】B。细节题。根据文章最后一句,延续下来的童话是一些奇幻的冒险,这些冒险的经历能帮助孩子们应付日常生活中的恐惧和挣扎。

  5. 【答案】C。主旨题。全文都是围绕格林童话展开的。AD概念太宽泛,B只有在第一段里才提到。

  三、长难句分析

  1. But the deeper answer is that the tales that have lasted are magical adventures that help children deal with the struggles and fears of their everyday lives. 但是深层次的原因是延续下来的童话是一些奇幻的探险故事,当儿童们在日常生活中害怕和挣扎的时候,这些故事能给他们带来勇气。

  此句难点在于复合从句,表语从句里还有两个定语从句

  句子的主干是But the deeper answer is that the tales are magical adventures. 这是一个表语从句。表格从句里的主语the tales又被一个定语从句(that have lasted)修饰, 表格从句里的表语adventures又被一个定语从句(that help children deal with the struggles and fears of their everyday lives)修饰。这两个定语从句的先行词都是充当主语的。

  四、核心词汇

  1. preserve 保护、保存 2. disappear 消失 3. make a deal with .。。做交易 4. complain 抱怨 5. suitable 合适的 6. moral 道德,寓意 7. characteristic 特征 8. violent 暴力的 9.survive 存活 10. adventure 冒险

  五、全文翻译

  最有名的童话集要数JakobWihelm Grimm的童话。格林家族在1812年出版了他们的第一部童话集。他们认为他们不是为儿童而写的,而是认为他们是在保存正在消失的德国民间文化。他们的第一版本是一本仔细记录口头传说的学术性的书籍。当他们的一些早期的读者说这些故事可能会对儿童比较有吸引力时,他们感到有些惊讶。

  但是格林家族需要钱。他们与出版商做了一个亏本的交易,出版第一本书的时候几乎没有得到什么报酬。曾有一时,Wilhelm抱怨说他家里没有一把像样的椅子能让人坐上去的时候而不用担心会把它坐塌。因为他采纳了那些读者的说法,并开始出适合儿童看的书。他挑选了一些故事,把它们编得更长,在语言上也加以润色。他没有增加寓意进去,但他在有可能的时候加进了一些人物评价和说教评论。

  格林童话有一个似乎让童话少儿不宜的特征。很多童话里包含了暴力事件。在汉赛尔与格莱特里,一个老妇女在一个炉子里被烧死了。在小红帽里,一个小孩被狼吃掉了。当格林改编这些故事给孩子们看时,他保留了里面的暴力情节。实际上,有时候他甚至增加了暴力情节。例如,在灰姑娘的第一个版本里,灰姑娘最终原谅了她的姐妹们。只是到了专门写给孩子们的第二版本里,灰姑娘的鸟才啄掉了她姐妹们的眼睛。

  然后,为会么格林童话成了儿童文学的经典读物呢,它是如此的经典以至于很难去想像有哪个孩子不知道格林童话或者白雪公文的。

  答案之一就是只有一些童话融入了现代社会。格林童话的第一版有210篇童话故事。到1825年就减少到50篇。现在大约只有12篇格林童话故事经常被印在儿童读物里面。

  但是深层次的原因是延续下来的童话是一些奇幻的探险故事,当儿童们在日常生活中害怕和挣扎的时候,这些故事能给他们带来勇气。

  第二部分  词汇用法与语法结构

  16. 【答案】C。一般现在时表示将来。当Jim回来的时候,请把明天会议的日程给他。他要主持会议。

  17. 【答案】A。虚拟语气had/should/were提前的情况。从主句would not have missed的形式,看出是对过去的虚拟,从而要把had提前。要是你早来五分钟,你就不会错过最后一班去上海的火车,但是你已经晚了。

  18. 【答案】Dthere be句型。他做出这个解决方案后,在他的脸上出现了笑容。

  19. 【答案】Ba large number of修饰可数名词复数。很多前总统的支持者出现在大街上表达他们的气愤和不满。

  20. 【答案】Csuch …as 结构,as 为正如,像的意思 诚实地说,今天的晚餐不过如此。并不像老板承诺的那样好。

  21. 【答案】A。考察独立主格,so many peoplebe absent是主动,所以用ing形式

  这么多人缺席,会议不得不推迟。

  22. 【答案】Cmore than多于的意思。我们经常建议他不要喝多于身体健康范围的酒。

  23. 【答案】Denough与形容词连用时,紧跟在形容词的后面。

  -Charles上次选举投票了吗?

  -没有,他当时年龄不够大。

  24. 【答案】B。否定词开头的倒装。By no means开头,句子要倒装。把should提到主语的前面。我们决不能看不起那些在生活中没有我们幸运的人。

  25. 【答案】Afeel like doing 。喜欢做某事,想做某事。 他那天不想工作,所以待在家里看书。

  26. 【答案】Bno sooner … than。一就,刚 我们刚上路,天就开始下雨。

  27. 【答案】Bbecause of因为,由于 in spite of尽管,虽然 in case of以免,以防 as a result of作为的结果他决定航海度假,尽管事实情况他经常晕船。

  28. 【答案】ABusiness 事务,事情 purchase购买业余时间做什么是你自己的事情。但是不能有害于他人。

  29. 【答案】Atrim修剪;修整;整理improve 提高,改进,改善;增进 refine提炼,精炼;精制repair修理;修补 作为一名园丁,Jim每天早上在花园里浇花修剪草。

  30. 【答案】Dtake off 脱下;移去set aside get along with相处,put out扑灭,熄灭 消防人员仍在扑灭由飞机失事引起的小火。

  31. 【答案】Bwhat的用法。宾语从句中缺少宾语,What had been expected of him。他没有达到人们对他的期望。

  32. 【答案】Dadapt 适应 bring 带来 receive收到 adopt收养 那对老夫妇决定收养一个男孩一个女孩,尽管他们有自己的三个子女。

  33. 【答案】Doriginally原始地,最初地 extremely极其地,非常violently 暴力地 intensively密集地 雇主与雇员的关系已经被密集地研究过。

  34. 【答案】Bbreak off中断,中止 break down 抛锚break up崩溃;分离;解散;结业 break out爆发;突然发生 车无缘无故在半路抛锚

  35. 【答案】Dswell使(力量等)增长,使上涨submit提交 survey调查 suspect怀疑,嫌疑 警方怀疑他在城市北部作了一系列案

  36. 【答案】Blose one’s temper 发脾气 经理发了脾气,因为他的秘书迟到了十分钟。

  37. 【答案】D come into view 望得见;进入视野 当那栋别墅的房顶进入视野时,我们爆发出了欢呼声。

  38. 【答案】B。定语从句引导词,___I can see it every day定语从句中缺少地点状语,引导词用where。我把那幅画像放在我每天能够看到的地方,因为它总是使我想起我在伦敦的伟德国际官网生活。

  39. 【答案】A。表示否定推测要用can’t 房间里一团糟。不可能被打扫过。

  40. 【答案】Din an instant 立刻,马上 闪电发生后,你可以马上看到;但是稍后才能听到雷声。

  41. 【答案】ABelieve it or not 信不信由你。信不信由你,他的发现在科学界引起了轰动。

  42. 【答案】Dother其他的 some某一个 certain 某个,某些 any任何一个 这种药到处都有卖。你可以在任何一个药店买到。

  43. 【答案】Cwant后面用主动表示被动。Want cutting 你的头发需要理了。最好明天理下吧。

  44. 【答案】Aadvisable要求后面的从句用(should) 动词原形的形式。我不认为派Tom做这个工作是可取的,因为他没有经验。

  45. 【答案】Cfight for而战,而奋斗 他一生为之奋斗的目标对他来说好像不再重要。

  第三部分  挑错

  46. 【答案】D  应改为will you? 考查祈使句的反意疑问句。当你读完那本书的时候,不要忘了把它放回原处,好吧?

  47. 【答案】C  应改为should be。考查虚拟语气在宾语从句中应用,demand引导的宾语从句需要用should+动词原形。工厂的工人要求他们的工资应该提高20%

  48. 【答案】B  应改为to be seen。固定用法It remains to be seen尚待分晓。还不知道吉姆是否适合参加决赛。

  49. 【答案】应改为none of。三个人否定用none。我邀请了JoeLindaTom,但是他们全都不来。

  50. 【答案】应改为one。固定用法one…another一个另一个。在过去的20年中,网络已经帮助我们的世界用一种或另一种更好的方式发生了改变。

  51. 【答案】应改为being spoken。这种语言在被非常少的人们使用的情况下,如何、为何存活了一千多年的问题很难解释,

  52. 【答案】应改为older。几乎半数的25岁以上的美国人参加了某种形式的继续教育。

  53. 【答案】应改为onKeep an eye on对某事密切注意。很多父母觉得,出于对犯罪和学校暴力的担忧,他们需要密切注意他们的孩子

  54. 【答案】B。应改为spent。句子中已有谓语动词increased,因此,spend应改为非谓语形式。而时间与主语time的关系是被动关系,因此采用过去分词形式。对于已婚母亲来说,2009年花在孩子身上的时间,增加到了平均12.9小时每星期。

  55. 【答案】应改为increasing。越来越多的证据证明,越来越多的年轻人在政治活动积极参与。

  第四部分 完形填空

  56【答案】A at this level在这个级别,固定搭配

  57【答案】B in one’s best interest 是最有利的

  58【答案】D 考察定语从句的引导词,___each student was handed a large, freshly-killed frog in the midterm exam. 所以选in which

  59【答案】C and 前后并列,用一样的格式,前面用被动handed, 这里选instructed 被指导着去解剖

  60【答案】B 结合上文的freshly-killed frog,这里选择dead

  61【答案】C take away one’s life剥夺生命

  62【答案】A for such a slight reason因为这样微不足道的原因

  63【答案】D 考察定语从句引导词,___ I dissected the frog,定语从句缺少地点状语,所以选where 

  64【答案】A perform a small act of animal operation. 进行了一次小的动物手术liberation解放tendency趋势,潮流wealth财富

  65 【答案】A experiment on 做实验

  66 【答案】D solve解决soak浸泡recover恢复keep存放,保留,保存

  67 【答案】D so that为了,表示目的。接触乙醚的目的是让它们不能动

  68 【答案】B to do表示将来,to be examined被检查。果蝇被散布在一张白纸上,等待被检查和数数量

  69 【答案】C preliminary预备的;初步的progressive向前进的;发展中的complete完成的curious好奇的 数据收集完成后,所以选complete

  70 【答案】A put raise举起,抬起rouse弄醒,叫醒spoil损坏;糟蹋;搞糟 把它们放进每个桌子中间一个小的装有油的盘子里

  71 【答案】C shade荫;阴凉处 shadow荫;阴暗处 place地方 stuff材料,原料;木料 最后安息的地方

  72 【答案】D keep one eye on表示留意某物

  73 【答案】B take flight固定搭配

  74 【答案】A first step in doing做某事的第一步,固定搭配

  75 【答案】C kind友好的 generous大方的,慷慨的 cruel残忍的 effective有效的 in a cruel way 以残忍的方式

  【参考译文】到我中学毕业的时候,我对动物的兴趣渐增,于是我进了一所伟德国际官网学习生物学。我很快认识到研究这个层次的动物对动物们来说非常不利。我记得一次期中考(微博)试,每个学生被发给了一个大的,刚刚被杀掉的青蛙,每个学生被指导着解剖,并对尸体的一系列部分做标记。我看着我面前的死青蛙,悲伤地想:它的生命就因为这样微不足道的原因被剥夺了。

  一年以后,在我解剖青蛙的同一个实验室,我进行了一次小的动物手术。我们对果蝇做实验,要记录果蝇下一代的特征分布。果蝇被保存在小的塑料瓶里。数白眼睛果蝇和红眼睛果蝇的数量,首先要把它们接触乙醚,目的是让它们不能动。然后果蝇被散布在一张白纸上,等待被检查和数数量。数据收集完成后,果蝇就没有用了,我们的指示是要把它们放进每个桌子中间一个小的装有油的盘子里,这里将是它们最后安息的地方。

  我一数过果蝇数量,就把它们推到白纸外面。当我们记录数据的时候,我关注着它们。几分钟后,果蝇们的腿和翅膀扇动发出了嗡嗡的声音,当它们开始飞行的时候,我非常兴奋。那是我拒绝进行残忍对待非人类动物的科学研究的第一步。

  一、文章大意与结构分析

  文章介绍了如何对待网络安全的问题,如何让青少年加强网络安全意识的问题。

  二、试题解析

  56. 【答案】C。同位语从句,先行词是reason,从句解释说明reason的内容。因此选择why

  57. 【答案】A。根据文章下一句shutting down the site is not the answer。可知,这一段在讨论这个网站是否应该被关闭。因此可知选择A

  58. 【答案】A。转折关系。关闭这个网站不是解决问题的根本办法。

  59. 【答案】D。虚拟语气,假设关闭这个网站,还会有其他的类似网站兴起。

  60. 【答案】Ctake its place取代他的位置。

  61. 【答案】Babout关于教育青少年的内容。

  62. 【答案】Aavoid避免、躲避。

  63. 【答案】DThe key to doing/n. 做某事的关键。

  64. 【答案】B。首先要介绍给青少年的应该是最简单实用的的方法。

  65. 【答案】Cso that以便于,表示目的。

  66. 【答案】C。虽然这一招有效,但是并不完美。

  67. 【答案】Bwhether…or不论是……还是。

  68. 【答案】Apersonal information个人信息。

  69. 【答案】D。已有谓语动词post,所以let用非谓语动词形式。

  70. 【答案】C。让窃掠者知道是什么时候去哪里。

  71. 【答案】B。任何更多的东西无异于在邀请窃掠者进入你的生活。

  72. 【答案】Dcompletely完全跳过相片这一项。

  73. 【答案】D。没有别人本人的准许不要把他的照片放在网上。

  74. 【答案】Bunder any circumstances在任何情况下。

  75. 【答案】A。不论你自认为对这个人有多熟悉,都不要在真实生活中与网上认识的人见面。

  三、长难句分析

  If myspace.com were shut down, another site would quickly replace its place. 直译:个这样的网站关闭了,会有其他类似的网站取而代之。

  If条件句虚拟语气。表示假设的情况。

  四、核心词汇

  1. figure out 想出  2. indeed确实  3. shut down关闭

  五、全文翻译

  在所有的网站中,一个最近受到极大关注的网站就是myspace.com。大多数对于他的关注来自于媒体评论这个网站应该被关闭的种种理由。窃掠者的威胁确实是个事实,但是关闭这个网站并不能够解决这个问题。因为,一个这样的网站关闭了,会有其他类似的网站取而代之。因此正确的方法应该是教会青少年如何安全的使用网络并教育他们如何分别谁可能是窃掠者,如何避免他们。

  在网络上保证自己安全的关键在于确保个人资料的安全。最简单的方法是把你的资料改为私有,这可以保护你的资料以便于只有在你朋友列表上的人才能够看到它们。但是,尽管这个办法有效,但是他仍然不完美。窃掠者如果真的想要看到这些资料,他们会找出各种办法查看你的资料,例如,通过黑客入侵或者从你的朋友列表上想办法。因此,你应该从不展出太多的个人信息。实际上,一些人写出他们家和学校的地址,出生日期,等待,经常让窃掠者知道他们将会什么时间去什么地方。

  最安全的是,只贴出你的名字和省份。其他再多的信息,无异于邀请窃掠者进入你的生活。

  另一个大问题是相片。我建议完全跳过这一步,绝不要在没有对方允许的情况下贴出朋友的相片。

  更重要的是,在任何情况下,不论你自认为对这个人有多熟悉,都不要在真实生活中与网上认识的人见面。他所说的,没有任何人能保证是真实的。

  第五部分  翻译

  一、英译汉

  76. 【答案】但是更深层次的答案是,那些流传已久的童话是能够帮助孩子们应对他们日常生活中的挣扎与恐惧的神奇的冒险故事。

  77. 【答案】休息不足的青少年比那些每晚至少睡9个小时的学生有更多的学习、健康、行为及情绪问题。

  78. 【答案】结果是令人鼓舞的:睡眠越足,出勤率就越高,成绩也越好,而且驾驶事故越少。

  79. 【答案】在英国有超过一百万的年轻人失业,这是自上世纪80年代中期以来的最高数值。

  80. 【答案】去年约有三万五千名青年参与:其中有一半人在完成这个项目后不久就找到了有薪酬的工作。

  二、汉译英

  81.【答案】Yesterday, while I was writing a report in my office, Xiaoming called from Britain

  82.【答案】Whoever wants to go to the library must sign his or her name here

  83.【答案】He was so absorbed in reading that he didn’t hear the telephone ring

  84.【答案】I spent my summer vacation in London last year

  85【答案】I have been learning English for about 10 years

 

 

[收藏] [RSS订阅] [打印] [字号: ]

相关报道

  • 没有相关信息